ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45731
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-OCT-2001 |
Time: | 18:00 |
Type: | Zivko Edge 540 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N541TW |
MSN: | 0017 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | SAN JUAN CAPIST, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Santa Ana, CA (SNA) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Part of the left aileron separated after the aerobatic airplane collided with trees, and then the airplane impacted terrain in a near vertical descent. The pilot was going to perform at an airshow the following day. He was going to practice his aerobatic routine on this flight. The outboard half of the left aileron was on top of a hill about 3,000 feet east of the main wreckage, near broken branches at the base of a tree. Located near the outboard aileron were the transponder antenna, the left side windows, and the left aileron spade arm. The transponder antenna had been installed on the bottom of the airplane and forward of the aileron. The canopy was about 800 feet east of the main wreckage. Half of the canopy frame was in a tree; the other half was on the ground below. Shards of Plexiglas remained in the frame pieces. The main wreckage was on top of another hill in open grassy terrain. The main wreckage was within about a 50-foot circle. The pilot was outside of the cockpit, and away from the main wreckage. He was wearing a parachute. It was still folded in the pack; however, some shroud lines had snagged on the engine. The pilot also wore a helmet.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain/object altitude clearance while intentionally performing low level aerobatics, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011030X02173&key=1 Location