Accident Cessna 210M N6053B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45734

Date:Friday 5 October 2001
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6053B
MSN: 21062671
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2543 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittsfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (OSU)
Destination airport:Syracuse, NY (SYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was cruising at 11,000 feet when the air traffic controller noticed it was over 40 degrees off its assigned heading. The controller contacted the pilot, who said he would correct his heading. The controller then offered him a direct course to his destination, which the pilot accepted. The controller observed the airplane make another "hard left turn," and queried the pilot again, but received no reply. The airplane lost 4,000 feet during a 24-second period, after which, radar contact ceased. Witnesses on the ground saw the airplane descend out of the clouds in a vertical spiral, then saw the left wing depart. The engine was running in an overspeed condition. Toxicological testing of the pilot, a retired medical doctor, revealed the presence of a barbiturate, an antidepressant, an antihistamine sometimes prescribed as a sleep aid, and quinine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control in flight due to spatial disorientation, and his subsequent overstress of the airplane during a recovery attempt. A factor in the accident was the pilot's use of inappropriate medications.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD02FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20011019X02121&key=1

Location