Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N84BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4574

Date:Friday 31 December 1976
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N84BB
MSN: D-9549
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Auburn,Wa
Destination airport:Royal City,Wa
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
witness rpts:aircraft entered ovcst in climbing turn,dived steeply,pulled up into clds,dived to grd. Non Instrument Rated Pilot departed into low overcast. Had reported to friend before that he just turns on the autopilot until above the clouds. Auto pilot was selected to NAV instead of heading and began a turn. Pilot was observed by departing airliner to come out of the undercast performing a loop, twice. Aircraft hit ground at a low angle and high speed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB