Accident Piper PA-32R-301 N8398Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45751

Date:Saturday 8 September 2001
Time:15:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8398Z
MSN: 32R-8113079
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:5996 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Byhalia, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Batesville, MS (0M6)
Destination airport:Romeoville, IL (LOT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-32R-301, experienced an in-flight break-up while maneuvering near a thunderstorm in Byhalia, Mississippi. Examination of radar data revealed that between 15:42:02 and 15:53:01 the airplane made about seven altitude, airspeed and heading changes. The most significant excursion occurred between 15:52:43 and 15:53:01. Within this 18 second time frame, the airplane descended from 7,700 feet AGL to 3,900 feet AGL and slowed to 41 knots airspeed. According to witnesses, when they observed the airplane it was in level flight below the clouds. They said that as they observed the airplane they saw the left wing separate and strike the tail section. The airplane's main fuselage came to rest less then a half mile from their location in a bean field with debris falling and nearly striking the witnesses. The witnesses stated that there was lightning to the north and that the weather at their location was windy but there was no rain or thunderstorms in their area at the time of the accident. A toxicology examination of the pilot and passenger found Benzoylecgonine and Cocaine in their Liver and kidney's.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper evaluation of weather conditions which lead to an inflight encounter with turbulent weather resulting in an in flight break up of the airframe, and subsequent uncontrolled descent into terrain. A factor was the pilot's drug impairment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01FA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010918X01960&key=1

Location