Accident Van's RV-6 N910RS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45753

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Friday 31 August 2001
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N910RS
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Grayslake, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roanoke, TX
Destination airport:Grayslake, IL (C81)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur built, experimental airplane was destroyed by impact forces and subsequent ground fire about 1 mile west of the destination airport. The airplane departed controlled flight prior to ground impact. A witness reported the airplane was flying at about 500 feet above ground level (agl) and was circling towards the airport when the airplane "barreled" left, recovered, and then the nose of the airplane went straight down. Another witness reported seeing the airplane circling before the airplane nose dived into the terrain. The wreckage path was limited to the initial point of impact. The leading edges of the left and right wings were crushed and buckled aft along their outboard wing spans. The post accident inspection of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies. The Forensic Toxicology Fatal Accident Report prepared by the Federal Aviation Administration's Civil Aeromedical Institute indicated that 0.019 (ug/ml, ug/g) Tetrahydrocannabinol (Marihuana) and 0.043 (ug/ml, ug/g) Tetrahydrocannabinol Carboxylic Acid (Marihuana) were detected in the pilot's blood.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane. A factor was the impairment due to marihuana.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010907X01892&key=1