Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 N2869F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45775

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201
Owner/operator:Fort Meade Flying Activity
Registration: N2869F
MSN: 28R-7918184
Total airframe hrs:4008 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rohrersville, MD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zanesville, OH (ZZV)
Destination airport:Annapolis, MD (ANP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was observed flying in and out of the clouds when it impacted a mountain, at an elevation of 1,355 feet. The peak of the ridgeline was 1,800 feet msl, 3/4 mile east of the accident site. Weather at the time of the accident included mist and fog, and the peak of the mountain was obscured by low cloud ceilings. At the time of the accident, an AIRMET had been issued for IFR conditions and mountain obscuration. The pilot did not obtain a weather briefing or file a flight plan on the day of the accident. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's continued VFR flight into obscured, mountanous terrain. Factors included the rising terrain and weather obscuration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010823X01762&key=1

Location