Wirestrike Accident Denney Kitfox N912WD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45776

Date:Saturday 11 August 2001
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N912WD
MSN: 1CV018
Total airframe hrs:306 hours
Engine model:Rotax
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stafford, NY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was circling around a residential area 15 to 20 feet above trees and power lines. While maneuvering, the airplane reached bank angles of approximately 90 degrees, before impacting the ground in a nose low attitude. The pilot had approximately 450 hours of total flight experience, with 30 hours of that being in the accident airplane make and model. In addition, the pilot had flown 22 hours in the accident airplane within 30 days of the accident. Toxicological testing on samples taken from the pilot showed 126 (mg/dL, mg/hg) of Ethanol, 1 (mg/dL, mg/hg) of Acetaldehyde, and 0.452 (ug/ml, ug/g) of Benzoylecgonine in the pilot's blood. In addition, 0.347 (ug/ml, ug/g) of Cocaine, 6.045 (ug/ml, ug/g) Benzoylecgonine, and 0.233 (ug/ml, ug/g) of Cocaethylene was detected in the pilot's urine. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor in the accident was the physiological impairment of the pilot due to the consumption of alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010827X01788&key=1