Loss of control Accident Giles G-202 N202RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45798

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic G202 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Giles G-202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202RP
MSN: 3
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskegon County Airport, MI (MKG)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with the terrain following a loss of control while turning final approach for runway 36L at Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. One witness reported that during the approach to OSH, N202RP was flying in a "very nose high attitude" at an estimated speed of about 90 mph, and its altitude was varying plus or minus 250 feet. The witness reported, "He appeared to overshot the base to final turn, and suddenly became unstable with a sudden bank to the right." Another witness reported seeing the airplane turn what appeared to be a final for runway 36R. This witness reported, "As the aircraft began a left turn for the runway, the right wing dipped and the aircraft dropped nose down behind the trees." The investigation revealed the pilot had approximately 37 hours in N202RP since he completed building it. With the exception of a couple of hours of instruction in an Extra and the 37 hours in N202RP, the pilot had only flown transport category airplanes during the past 4 years. Post accident inspection of the airplane and engine failed to reveal any failure/malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain aircraft control which resulted in an inadvertant stall. Factors with the accident were the pilot misjudged the approach and the pilot's lack of total experience in the Giles G-202.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010725X01516&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB