Accident Kolb Sling Shot N56CV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45800

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2001
Time:13:46
Type:Kolb Sling Shot
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56CV
MSN: SS-00-1-00025
Total airframe hrs:53 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodview, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mankato, MN (MKT)
Destination airport:Winona, MN (ONA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported hearing the airplane's engine quit operating and observed the airplane gliding towards an open field. The witnesses stated the airplane entered a steep turn, stalled, and impacted the terrain. Witnesses who responded to the accident site reported there was fuel present in all three fuel tanks. No anomalies were found with the flight control systems that could be associated with any pre-impact condition. The fuel system was modified from the kit-supplied construction drawings. The two main fuel tanks were vented through their handles using flexible tubing. The two vent lines initiating from the tank handles combined at a T-fitting and a single flexible vent line was run from the fitting down between the fuel tanks. The terminating end of the vent line was cut perpendicular to the line and the vent line was not secured. The two main fuel tanks were mounted on a metal tray lined with a flexible neoprene pad. The unsecured vent line was able to move along the bottom of the tray and make contact with the neoprene liner. The engine was mounted on a test stand and was configured with the original aircraft's fuel filter, fuel pump, gascolator, and pulse pump. The engine started without any anomalies. The engine developed full power at 6,500 rpm during the full throttle test. Both ignition systems functioned without any anomalies. No anomalies were found with the engine or its related systems that could be associated with any pre-impact condition.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation caused by a blocked, unsecured, fuel vent line. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the forced landing which resulted in an inadvertent stall at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010803X01594&key=1