Accident Piper PA-18-150 N7050,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45837

Date:Monday 25 June 2001
Time:19:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:State of Alaska
Registration: N7050
MSN: 18-7767
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:9770 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon , AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Koliganek, AK (JZZ)
Destination airport:Iliamna, AK (ILI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A certificated commercial pilot, an Alaska State Trooper, departed from a remote lake in a float-equipped airplane, as the second airplane in a flight of two airplanes. When the accident airplane failed to arrive at the intended destination, the first pilot initiated an aerial search. The airplane wreckage was discovered about a quarter-mile southeast of the departure lake. The first pilot recalled having a conversation with the accident pilot concerning the use of the Cub Crafters main fuel valve installed in the accident airplane. He said that the accident pilot commented that he was not flying the airplane normally assigned to him, which had the original Piper main fuel tank selector valve installed. The accident pilot told the first pilot that he was unsure if the accident airplane's fuel selector valve should be operated in the BOTH position or the LEFT or RIGHT positions. The FAA approved Cub Crafters STC requires the addition of a placard, placed just above the main fuel valve, which states: "TAKE OFF AND LANDING ON BOTH ONLY." The accident airplane had the placard installed. During an on-scene inspection of the airplane wreckage, the fuel selector valve was found selected to the LEFT fuel tank setting, and the left fuel tank was empty. A review of the State of Alaska, Department of Public Safety's "aircraft manual," which outlines general operating policies and standards, disclosed that there were no provisions for differences training for the Cub Crafters fuel system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of the incorrect fuel tank, subsequent fuel starvation, and inadvertent stall during initial climb. Factors associated with the accident were inadequate transition training, and insufficient training standards of the operator/management.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01GA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010708X01327&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1971 N7590P State Of Alaska 1 Pt.Alexander, AK sub

Location