Accident ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe N3962H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45841

Date:Sunday 24 June 2001
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-CD Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3962H
MSN: 4663
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McAlester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAlester, OK (MLC)
Destination airport:Ozawkie, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's fuel tanks were topped off and the flight departed. The following day the airplane was found 1/4 mile from the departure end of the runway by a helicopter that departed on an unrelated business flight. The helicopter crew maneuvered the helicopter near the airplane and observed the accident site among rough and uneven terrain. There were no witnesses to the accident and no distress calls were received. The damage to the airplane and signatures at the accident site, including ground scars, were consistent with a stall. Examination of the airframe did not reveal any anomalies that would preclude normal operation of the airplane. Examination of the engine revealed several anomalies, including ferrous debris in the cylinders and main oil screen; however, there was no evidence of catastrophic engine failure.
Probable Cause: the inadvertent stall by the pilot-in-command.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01FA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010629X01290&key=1

Location