Accident Cessna 182 N5603B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45864

Date:Friday 15 June 2007
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5603B
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Gonzag -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:SanLuis Gonzaga
Destination airport:San Felipe
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On June 15, 2007, at 1200 central daylight time, a single-engine Cessna 182 airplane, N5603B, was destroyed under unknown circumstances following impact with the water near San Luis Gonzaga, State of Baja California, in the Republic of Mexico. The private pilot and the passenger sustained fatal injuries as a result of the accident. The airplane, serial number 33603, was registered to, and operated by the private pilot. Visual meteorological conditions where reported throughout the area at the time of the mishap. The flight originated from an airstrip located in Punta Final (50 kilometers south from San Luis Gonzaga) also in Baja California, and was destined for the San Felipe Airport (MMSF). There were no reported injuries to anyone on the ground at the time of the mishap.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070621X00768&key=1