Accident Cessna 210-5 (205) N8308Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45868

Date:Thursday 7 June 2007
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210-5 (205)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8308Z
MSN: 205-0308
Total airframe hrs:4810 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Quilcene, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lopez Island, WA (S31)
Destination airport:Madera, CA (MAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated pilot received two weather briefings prior to departure, both of which forecasted that marginal visual weather conditions existed along the route of the flight that included mountain obscuration in clouds, mist and fog. Weather observations from reporting stations east and south of the airplane's route showed cloud bases of between 1,300 feet to 1,700 feet at about the time of the accident. Additionally, another pilot flying in the general location of the crash site reported fog and low clouds in the area of the accident site. Based on all the evidence, it is likely that the pilot continued the route of flight into instrument meteorological conditions and collided with mountainous terrain in a controlled flight attitude at an elevation of 1,959 feet, 845 feet below and 1.25 miles southeast of the 2,804 foot mountain summit. A post-accident examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into mountainous terrain. Factors contributing to the accident included the low clouds which obscured the rising, mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07FA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070616X00747&key=1

Location