Accident Mooney M20J N4126H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45871

Date:Monday 4 June 2007
Time:10:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4126H
MSN: 24-0769
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canton, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, NJ (N40)
Destination airport:Norwood, MA (OWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had owned the airplane and flew it in actual instrument meteorological conditions for many years. The pilot successfully flew a localizer approach, and descended through a cloud layer into visual conditions about 500 feet above ground level. She was in radio contact with air traffic control when the airplane pitched up, then down, and descended rapidly into swampy terrain. During an approximately 45-day period prior to the accident flight, the pilot had experienced problems with the manual and electric pitch trim sticking or exhibiting stiffness when she attempted to move the trim toward the nose up position. The problem was addressed twice by a maintenance repair facility at the pilot's home airport, and once by an avionics repair facility; however, the pilot continued to report problems of trim stiffness. The pilot's husband, who was also a certificated pilot, did not notice any trim problems on a recent long cross-country flight. An examination of the wreckage, including the pitch trim system, did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. While the aft pitch trim jackscrew required slightly more force to turn toward the nose up position, verses the nose down position, the aft pitch trim jackscrew moved freely by hand in both directions. In addition, fresh grease was observed on both the forward and aft pitch trim jackscrews. The flaps were found fully extended, and the pitch trim was found in a nose up position, consistent with a normal approach and landing descent.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070614X00725&key=1

Location