Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6854P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45901

Date:Saturday 6 November 2004
Time:12:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6854P
MSN: 18-7447
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:3767 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A22
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (FFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered a departure stall in the takeoff initial climb and impacted the ground on the ramp underneath a wing of a parked airplane. The airplane had been participating in a fly-in at the airport on the day of the accident. During the air show the pilot had placed his airplane on static display and was also going to offer rides in the airplane for a fee. The accident occurred on the first flight of the day with a passenger onboard. A compilation of witnesses observed the airplane liftoff at a steep pitch angle after a short ground run. About 100 feet above the ground the airplane started to turn to the left and the left wing and nose dropped. The airplane rotated 180 degrees to its direction of takeoff and collided with the ground, coming to rest underneath the wing of a parked airplane. The airframe and engine were inspected with no mechanical anomalies noted that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to obtain and maintain an adequate airspeed during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041116X01821&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 November 1985 N6854P Dave William Penn 0 Buffalo, SD sub
15 August 1995 N6854P Private 0 Owyhee, OR sub

Location