Accident Rawdon Bros. Aircraft T1 N2706D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45907

Date:Tuesday 2 November 2004
Time:12:16
Type:Rawdon Bros. Aircraft T1
Owner/operator:Van Wagner Aerial Media, LLC
Registration: N2706D
MSN: T1-26
Total airframe hrs:4516 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pines, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pembroke Pines, FL (HWO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses stated that they saw the accident airplane initiate a normal takeoff from runway 09, and while at a low altitude during initial climb, they saw it make what appeared to be a left turn from going west, toward the north, and it suddenly descended nose down in a steep left turn and impacted the runway. The controller at the North Perry Airport control tower stated that after the airplane took off from runway 09R, and while it was climbing out at an altitude of about 100 feet he received a radio communications call from he pilot stating that he had an engine problem. The controller replied stating, "anything you want," and this was the last radio communication he had with the accident airplane. The controller stated that he observed the airplane in a left descending turn, and the airplane impacted the ground. A mechanic employed with the operator stated that the pilot had made an earlier flight, and when he landed, he exited the airplane, entered the hangar, and spoke with the maintenance manager about an engine problem he had experienced. The mechanic said that the accident airplane had a history of engine problems, and when the pilot returned there were two problems. One problem was smoke oil leaning on the windshield, and the second problem was the engine missing/sputtering and occasionally ceasing to operate in flight. He said he overheard the discussion between the pilot and the maintenance manager, and it pertained to the operation of the fuel system. During examination of the accident airplane debris was found in the carburetor bowl and in the carburetor float chamber. An electric fuel pump was found to contain a large quantity of debris in the fuel pump chamber.

Probable Cause: Improper maintenance by company maintenance personnel, and the pilot-in-command's operating the airplane with known deficiencies, which resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel system contamination, and a loss of control while maneuvering to return to the airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05FA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20041105X01763&key=1

Location