Accident Cessna 210A Centurion N9462X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45922

Date:Monday 28 May 2001
Time:11:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9462X
MSN: 21057762
Total airframe hrs:5603 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470 E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Escondido, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stafford-Stafford Regional Airport, VA (KRMN)
Destination airport:Fresno Yosemite International Airport, CA (FAT/KFAT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 28, 2001, at 1149 hours Pacific daylight time, a Cessna 210A, N9462X, was destroyed when it crashed in hilly terrain 5 miles east of Escondido, California. The commercial pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight was conducted by the owner under 14 CFR Part 91. The airplane departed Ramona, California, on an IFR flight plan and clearance to Fresno, California. The flight plan was activated upon departure at Ramona.

The airplane departed the Ramona airport approximately 1140. It was radar identified by the air traffic controller, who then instructed the pilot to climb and maintain 6,000 feet msl. The controller told the pilot to make a left turn and proceed to the Oceanside VOR. The pilot acknowledged the instructions. The airplane then made a right turn to a heading of approximately 040 degrees at 4,300 feet msl. The controller requested that the pilot fly a heading of 270 degrees and to climb to 7,000 feet msl. The pilot acknowledged the radar vector. The airplane then made a steep 320-degree turn to the left, stopping on a heading of approximately 360 degrees at an altitude of 4,800 feet msl. The controller asked the pilot to continue his right turn to a heading of 290 degrees for radar vectors to victor airway 186. Then the controller asked the pilot to say altitude. A response from another pilot onboard the airplane said, "standby, we're in a little trouble here." The controller made two subsequent calls to the accident airplane. The pilot-in-command replied, "uh, six two x-ray standby a second." The controller issued a warning that the airplane was heading for higher terrain and instructed the pilot to turn left and climb. There was no response from the pilot. The airplane began a steep left turn from an altitude of 4,700 feet msl and turned left to a heading of approximately 180 degrees, descending from 4,700 feet msl to 2,500 feet msl, and then back up to 3,100 feet msl. At 1148:39, radar contact was lost with the airplane. According to the pilot's logbook, he had logged a total of 12.6 hours in 1999, 5.6 hours in 2000, and 11.5 hours in 2001. For the 3 years indicated, he had logged a total of 0.7 hours in instrument meteorological conditions. There was no evidence of an instrument proficiency check having been completed within the 12 calendar months prior to the accident. No instrument flight experience had been logged within the 12 calendar months preceding the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's spatial disorientation and lack of instrument flight proficiency that resulted in a loss of directional control and the airplane's subsequent in-flight collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01FA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010531X01044&key=1

Images:

Photo: NTSB