Accident Cessna 182S G-BYEG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45940

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182S
Owner/operator:High Flying Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-BYEG
MSN: 18280404
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Copenhagen (CPH/EKCH)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 12, 2001, at 08:35 hours local time, a Cessna 182S, G-BYEG, was substantially damaged during collision with terrain, after takeoff from Leicester Airport. The pilot/owner and one passenger were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the personal flight that originated at the Leicester Airport, destined for Copenhagen, Denmark. It was suspected that a malfunction of the autopilot was the cause of the accident. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft occupants were a married couple who had owned a share in a Cessna 182 for 11 years that was kept in a hangar at Leicester Airport. In 1998 their shared 1966 model Cessna 182J was damaged during a storm at La Rochelle Airport and, together with the owner of another share, they purchased G-BYEG as a replacement. This aircraft was one year old when they purchased it and was equipped with a factory fitted avionics suite that included an autopilot.

Unless they were flying with an instructor, the two pilots invariably flew together and they alternated the role of handling pilot in the left seat. Together they had flown 72 hours in G-BYEG. The aircraft had last flown on 2 May when the co-owner had returned from Guernsey. The co-owner stated that there were no aircraft defects apparent during his flight to Leicester. He refuelled the aircraft to full tanks on 5 May and parked it in its hangar where it remained until the day of the accident.

On the morning of 12 May, an anticyclone dominated weather conditions over central England. At Leicester Airport the sky was clear, the QNH was 1022 mb and the surface wind was from the north-east. The runway in use was tarmac surfaced Runway 04 which is 490 metres long.

Shortly after 08:00 hours the two pilots arrived at their aircraft and loaded their baggage in preparation for the first leg of their ‘flying holiday’ which was to Copenhagen. They extracted the aircraft from the hangar and were seen inspecting its exterior in preparation for flight. A minor issue of fuel dripping from the engine bay was soon resolved and they had a brief conversation with friends, who were to take-off before them in their own aircraft, regarding the in-flight rendezvous and radio procedures.

The pilot of G-BYEG for this flight occupied the left-hand seat and his wife acted as co-pilot in the right hand seat. She made all the radio calls before take-off. Engine start-up and taxi were apparently normal and at the holding point, the co-pilot transmitted that power checks had been completed and stated that the aircraft was ready for departure.

The radio operator responded with the measured wind conditions which were 040° at 5 to 10 kt. The aircraft then lined-up and began its takeoff roll. None of the witnesses noticed the position of the wing flaps but the pilots habitually used 10° flap for take-off. The aircraft was seen to accelerate normally with a healthy sound from the engine and it became airborne after about 200 metres of ground roll. Initially, until about 100 feet agl the take-off appeared normal but then the aircraft adopted an ever increasing nose-high attitude which culminated in a gentle
left roll at about 300 feet agl before the aircraft’s nose dropped sharply.

It seemed to the Aero club witnesses that the aircraft had stalled in a markedly nose-up attitude. After what appeared to be an attempted stall recovery at about 100 feet agl, it dived into the ground whilst rolling left with the engine still running. Both occupants received fatal injuries on impact; neither made any radio transmission after the start of the take-off roll."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BYEG was cancelled by the CAA on 8-10-2001 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/5/4
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec04e5274a13170000d5/dft_avsafety_pdf_501522.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYEG
3. NTSB Identification: IAD01WA057 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20010529X01019&ntsbno=IAD01WA057&akey=1
4. http://www.pplir.org/using-the-rating/167-two-axis-autopilots-a-blessing-or-a-menace
5. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/CAP732.PDF
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/2644977.stm
7. http://news.sky.com/story/32719/two-dead-in-plane-crash.