Accident Cessna 150G N3370J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45942

Date:Saturday 12 May 2001
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3370J
MSN: 15066070
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:DUNLAP, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Destination airport:Copperhill, TN (1A3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Sheriff's Department reported that an unidentified witness reported seeing the airplane circling left and, subsequently, made a hard right turn, and then spiraled down in the immediate vicinity of the accident site. When the flight failed to arrive at the destination airport, the authorities were notified that the airplane was missing. Aerial and ground searches began and lasted 14 days. The airplane was found by a ground search party on, May 26, 2001. Examination of the accident showed that the airplane was in a nose low attitude and the engine assembly was buried about 2 feet into the ground. Examination of the airplane and engine failed to disclose a mechanical malfunction or component failure. Local authorities stated rain and low clouds were in the vicinity of the accident site about the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain flying speed that resulted in a stall and subsequent loss of control in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01FA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010531X01042&key=1

Location