Accident Cessna 210L N5060V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45954

Date:Tuesday 24 April 2001
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5060V
MSN: 21060828
Total airframe hrs:6435 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gallatin, TN (M33)
Destination airport:Potosi, MO (MO30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight the engine crankshaft completely fractured and the propeller separated from the airplane subsequently striking the empennage. Witnesses reported that the airplane rolled to the right and impacted the terrain. The propeller severed the rudder control cables, the left horizontal stabilizer and elevator, and the vertical stabilizer. The engine crankshaft was fractured between the crankshaft oil seal and the propeller flange. The propeller flange remained attached to the propeller hub assembly. According to the NTSB Materials Laboratory Factual Report, "Bench binocular microscope examination of the fracture face revealed crack arrest marks typical of a fatigue cracking. The fatigue crack emanated from multiple origins at the external surface of the aft fillet radius from the propeller flange... ." The accident airplane had been involved in a propeller strike incident in which the propeller was damaged. The propeller was removed and sent for inspection and overhaul. According to the maintenance logbooks, a teardown inspection of the engine was not completed as required by Teledyne Continental Motors Service Bulletin SB-96-11. At the time of the accident the engine had accumulated 573.6 hours since the propeller strike event.
Probable Cause: The fracture of the crankshaft due to fatigue, the propeller separating from the airplane while in-flight, which resulted in the propeller striking the empennage structure and flight controls, yielding the airplane uncontrollable. Contributing factors to the accident were the previous damage to the crankshaft, the company/operator management disregarding the engine manufacture's service bulletin mandating an engine teardown inspection after a propeller strike event, and the inadequate inspection of the engine by the company maintenance staff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010501X00844&key=1