Accident Beechcraft F35 Bonanza N888SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45963

Date:Tuesday 17 April 2001
Time:08:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Basler Turbo Conversions Llc
Registration: N888SM
MSN: D-4051
Total airframe hrs:6991 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (OSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed when it impacted terrain while on short final. The pilot advised the air traffic control tower that he was going to land short. A witness reported that he saw the airplane flying low with its wings wobbling. The witness also stated that the airplane's nose and left wing dropped and he lost sight of the airplane. An analysis of the airplane's radio transmissions revealed the sound of a warning horn that was consistent with the stall warning horn from a Beech Bonanza. An engine run revealed no anomalies.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in a stall. The low altitude was a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010423X00796&key=1

Location