Accident Henry Pelican N696DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45967

Date:Monday 9 April 2001
Time:18:40
Type:Henry Pelican
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N696DH
MSN: 532
Total airframe hrs:260 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland-Linder Regional Airport (LAL/KLAL), Lakeland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On April 9, 2001, at about 1840 eastern standard time, a Pelican 912 PL experimental airplane, N696DH, registered to a private owner, operating as a 14 CFR Part 91 personal flight crashed on take off from the ultra light grass strip at Lakeland-Linder Regional Airport, Lakeland, Florida. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The airplane sustained substantial damage. The private pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The flight was originating at the time of the accident.

The passenger stated the deceased pilot applied full power and started the takeoff roll on runway 09. Review of the surface weather observation for the airport revealed the pilot was taking off with a tailwind. A short time later the pilot was observed by the passenger to pull back on the flight controls to rotate, and the tail collided with the ground slowing the airplane down. The pilot lowered the nose in an attempt to regain airspeed and attempted to rotate again with the same results. He repeated his actions one more time with negative results. The passenger observed the end of the runway approaching. The pilot said something, but he could not understand him. The pilot pulled the throttle back, but did not apply any brakes before the airplane went off the end of the runway and collided with a ditch. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, engine assembly and accessories revealed no evidence of a precrash mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff in a downwind condition resulting in an overrun and subsequent collision with a ditch. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's failure to conduct performance planning for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010412X00733&key=1

Images:

Photos: NTSB