Accident Zenair CH 200 Zenith N49DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45969

Date:Sunday 8 April 2001
Time:14:10
Type:Zenair CH 200 Zenith
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49DE
MSN: A-209
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:CANON CITY, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canon City, CO (1V6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/passenger had recently traded the airplane and the new owner had contracted with the commercial pilot to ferry the airplane to his home base. The purpose of this flight was for the commercial pilot to familiarize himself with the airplane. The commercial pilot had no previous experience in this make/model of aircraft. A witness saw the airplane "flying very slowly" on the downwind leg approximately 200 feet agl. When the airplane was abeam the runway threshold, it "rolled to the left and dove inverted" into the ground. Another witness reported seeing the airplane "flutter" and "shake" before diving to the ground. A third witness said the airplane entered a left spin. The witnesses said that the westerly wind had been strong all day, estimated between 45 and 60 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot in command inadvertently allowing the airplane to stall/spin. Contributing factors were the pilot's total lack of experience in airplane make/model, and high wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010410X00728&key=1

Location