Accident Piper PA-24-250 N5841P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45976

Date:Saturday 31 March 2001
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5841P
MSN: 972
Total airframe hrs:3166 hours
Engine model:Lycoming L-797-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PARIS, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warrenton, VA (W66)
Destination airport:Winchester, VA (OKV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated pilot was ferrying his airplane from Warrenton-Faquier Airport (W66), Warrenton, Virginia, to Winchester Regional Airport (OKV), Winchester, Virginia, for an annual inspection. About 3 hours prior to departing, the pilot called flight service and told the briefer that he "would like to make a quick VFR flight from Warrenton over to Winchester", and wanted to know if he was "going to get a clear shot this afternoon for VFR." The briefer informed the pilot that the weather was forecasted to be visibility greater than 6 miles with a "best" overcast ceiling of 3,000 feet. The pilot did not request or receive the AIRMET that was issued and valid for mountain obscuration in Virginia. The airplane collided with mountainous terrain at the 1,604 foot level of the 1,880 foot high mountain in instrument meteorological conditions. When the airplane was reported missing, an air search could not be conducted due to low clouds, and a ground search was initiated. A Virginia State Trooper stated that the mountain had been fogged in on the day of the accident. Data extracted from a hand held GPS recovered depicted a northwesterly flight track from W66 toward OKV. The last recorded track point was superimposed over the accident site. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies.
Probable Cause: pilot's continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD01FA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010413X00744&key=1

Location