Accident Piper PA-28-181 JA123X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45978

Date:Sunday 25 March 2001
Time:12:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: JA123X
MSN: 2843262
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Teshima, Shouzu County, Kagawa Prefecture, -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yao Airport, Osaka (RJOY)
Destination airport:RJBH
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 25, 2001, a Piper PA-28-181, JA123X, was destroyed when it collided with mountainous terrain on the island of Teshima, Shouzu County, Kagawa Prefecture, Japan. The pilot and the two passengers aboard the airplane were fatally injured. The flight originated from Yao Airport, at 1203 local time with a planned destination of Horoshima, Japan.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20010418X00776&key=1
https://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/rep-acci/2002-3-JA123X.pdf