ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45982
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 20-MAR-2001 |
Time: | 10:41 |
Type: | Sikorsky S-76A |
Owner/operator: | Air Logistics Inc. |
Registration: | N376AL |
MSN: | 760002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
Other fatalities: | 1 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Gulf of Mexico -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | EC 359, GM (NONE) |
Destination airport: | EC 270, GM (NONE) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a normal landing to an offshore platform, the helicopter was parked with the engine and main rotor blades operating at idle. A passenger entered the base of the heliport unexpectedly and unescorted through a stairwell that was located near the nose of the helicopter. The passenger walked into the path of the main rotor blades, was struck by a main rotor blade and received fatal injuries.
Probable Cause: the passenger's inadvertent encounter with the rotating main rotor blades.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010327X00654&key=1