Accident Cessna T210L N222ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45985

Date:Saturday 10 March 2001
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222ED
MSN: 21060527
Total airframe hrs:1663 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Howard, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollis, OK (OK07)
Destination airport:Salida, CO (0V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed for a cross-country flight. No record could be found that the pilot received a preflight weather briefing or any in-flight weather advisories. A partial radar track indicated that the airplane was flying at 1,000 feet to 2,000 feet agl, at an average ground speed of 124 knots. Radar data and weather records indicate that the airplane flew up the Arkansas River Valley into deteriorating weather conditions. A winter storm warning was issued, at 0654, from Pueblo Regional Forecast Office (National Weather Service), for potentially heavy snow, and potential areas of blowing and drifting snow resulting in poor visibility. The airplane impacted mountainous terrain approximately 8,600 feet msl. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any pre-impact discrepancies.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continuation of a VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his subsequent failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were his failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing, and his failure to obtain any in-flight weather advisories.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010319X00605&key=1

Location