Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N911PL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 45990

Date:Saturday 3 March 2001
Time:14:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:S and E Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N911PL
MSN: 32R-7887251
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1642 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gulfport, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tampa, FL (TPA)
Destination airport:Beaumont, TX (BMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to transcripts of the Saint Petersburg AFSS telephone brief of flight conditions given to a person represented as the pilot of N911PL for a VFR flight plan between Tampa, Florida and Beaumont, Texas, on March 3, 2001. Due to a stationary frontal system lying between northern Georgia and a point in the Gulf of Mexico west of New Orleans, severe thunderstorm watches were in effect, moderate turbulence, strong headwinds, surface and aloft hail to 1 inch possible, wind gusts to 60 knots possible with maximum tops of thunderstorms about 45,000 feet existed along his intended flight path. Numerous SIGMETS, AIRMETS, and weather watches were in effect prior to and during the actual flight. The destination forecast called for IFR ceilings until 2000 local time although the flight plan called for a destination arrival time of 1438. The flight departed Tampa at 1208 and was advised by FAA Gulfport Approach Control that FAA New Orleans Approach Control recommended the flight not continue VFR. Once the pilot accepted the recommendation, Gulfport suggested a heading, but the radar return was observed to take a different heading, start a high rate of descent, and communications ceased at 1422 local time. A Coast Guard helicopter sighted wreckage pieces at about the 216 degree radial/ 17 miles from the Gulfport VOR at about 1509. A Coast Guard vessel was dispatched to the scene and recovered aircraft seats, interior parts, personal luggage, and an undeployed life raft. Subsequently, the left wing was recovered and the wing/fuselage attachments underwent NTSB Materials Laboratory analysis. The fractures were indicative of overstress in the upward, (assuming upright aircraft orientation) direction. No other pieces of the wreckage nor the pilot was recovered to date.
Probable Cause: the pilot's attempted flight into known adverse weather, resulting in an in flight loss of control, exceedance of design limits of the aircraft, and wing separation prior to collision with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010307X00554&key=1

Location