Accident Ross G-202 N39HR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46000

Date:Friday 16 February 2001
Time:15:00
Type:Ross G-202
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39HR
MSN: 20
Total airframe hrs:105 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B1H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:GRAND JUNCTION, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO (GJT)
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO (GJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed the local airport in the experimental, homebuilt airplane for a practice aerobatic flight. When the pilot failed to arrive home, the flight was reported overdue by the pilot's family. The airplane was found the following day near the edge of a ravine on a hilly open area about 6 miles north of the airport. Examination of the wreckage indicated the airplane impacted the ground in a level attitude with minimal forward speed. During the examination of the airframe and engine, no anomalies were noted that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane. According to the pilot's logbook, he had logged 2.6 flight hours performing aerobatic maneuvers.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadvertent entry into a spin while performing aerobatic maneuvers. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of aerobatic experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010223X00508&key=1