Accident Wittman W-8L Tailwind N12079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46016

Date:Sunday 4 February 2001
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8L Tailwind
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12079
MSN: 28707
Total airframe hrs:551 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:RENO, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (4SD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was engaged in aerobatic maneuvers at the time of the accident and impacted the ground during a roll. Several witnesses observed the airplane maneuvering at low altitude and estimated the airplane's height at 50 feet prior to commencing the roll. One witness said he did not hear any noise that would indicate engine trouble. Investigators established control continuity. The control yoke was U-shaped with a single handle in front of each pilot position. The left handle bent straight out to the left and twisted counterclockwise; the pilot was outside of the airplane on the left side. The pilot's right hand was lacerated in the palm near the thumb. The pilot's brother flew the airplane earlier in the day, and did not experience any difficulties with the airplane or engine. Investigators examined the engine and observed no discrepancies that would have precluded normal operation of the engine. The kit builder's plans indicated that the airplane was not designed for aerobatics.
Probable Cause: The pilot performed aerobatics at low altitude and failed to maintain clearance from the gound resulting in a collision with the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20010209X00430&key=1

Location