Incident Cessna 402B Utililiner ZK-PVC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46104

Date:Monday 20 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B Utililiner
Owner/operator:New Zealand Aerial Mapping Ltd
Registration: ZK-PVC
MSN: 402B-0559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hastings Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NZHS (Hastings)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot inadvertently raised the undercarriage rather than the flaps on landing and that allowed one undercarriage leg to retract.

Sources:

1. New Zealand CAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 May 1974 ZK-DSG Capital Air Services Ltd Wellington Airport, Wellington 1 unk

Images:

Taupo 8Jan2009