Accident Helio H-295 Super Courier N295BA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46109

Date:Sunday 30 September 2007
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295 Super Courier
Owner/operator:Branham Adventures
Registration: N295BA
MSN: 1409
Total airframe hrs:8733 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1D6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:King Salmon, AK
Destination airport:King Salmon, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped airplane was transporting sport-fishing clients returning to a lodge from a remote fishing site. The pilot contacted lodge personnel while en route, and estimated his arrival time in about 3 minutes. When the airplane failed to arrive, an aerial search discovered the wreckage about 10 miles from the lodge, along the anticipated flight route. The NTSB's investigation revealed evidence that the airplane's lower left wing to fuselage attachment cap fitting had failed in flight, which resulted in the airplane's uncontrolled descent. The deformation at the upper forward and aft wing attachment points suggested that the airplane's left wing, in part, had failed in flight, but did not completely separate from the airplane. A subsequent metallurgical examination revealed that the fractured wing to fuselage attachment cap fitting displayed evidence of fatigue cracking, which emanated from areas of corrosion pitting. A Safety Board metallurgist noted that the corrosion pitting was located in the interior portion of the pin/bolt hole, where a large bore pin/bolt resides when the wing is attached to the fuselage, which is not visible when the bolt/pin is installed. The metallurgist also noted that there was corrosion on the forward and aft faces of the fitting that would have been visible. Other than the corrosion pitting on the attachment cap fittings and pins/bolts, no metallurgical anomalies were discovered. On September 9, 2008, the FAA issued a special airworthiness information bulletin (SAIB CE-08-47) recommending a visual inspection for evidence of corrosion, cracking, and other damage on the spar fittings, attachment bolts and related structure, to preclude a structural in-flight failure of the wings.

Probable Cause: A corrosion-induced fatigue fracture of the airplane's left wing to fuselage attachment cap fitting, which resulted in a partial separation of the left wing, and an uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC07FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071004X01515&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 2000 N295BA Branham Adventures 0 Port Alsworth, AK sub

Location