Incident Cessna 210L ZS-NDZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46118

Date:Tuesday 28 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Grace Exploration Surveys (Pty) Ltd
Registration: ZS-NDZ
MSN: 21061122
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Vryburg, North West Province -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:FAVB (Vryburg)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While doing a water survey in the Vryburg area, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted to carry out an emergency landing at the local airport, but had to land in the veld adjacent to the airport. In the process the nose wheel and left main undercarriage leg broke off. The aircraft has damage to the propeller, various fuselage panels are wrinkled and there is damage to a the port wing tip.

Sources:

1. Vlieënier land veilig ná enjinprobleme

Images:

Vryburg, October 28, 2008 02:44 PM

Vryburg October 28, 2008 02:46 PM

Vryburg, October 28, 2008 02:47 PM