Accident Samba XL ZU-ENG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46119

Date:Wednesday 29 October 2008
Time:17:00
Type:Samba XL
Owner/operator:Aeronav Academy
Registration: ZU-ENG
MSN: SA XL 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ballymore Farm, Hekpoort, 30 km north-west of Krugersdorp, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Destination airport:FALA (Lanseria)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experienced 34-year-old flying instructor and 24-year-old student, Chris Hewitt (former media manager of the 2008 management team of SA Rugby) had taken off from Lanseria shortly before on a training flight. The aircraft was seen to go into a spiral before crashing to the ground in open veld.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Two die in Hekpoort plane crash
2. Two die as another plane crashes
3. Vliegtuie: nóg twee sterf
4. Former Bok manager dies in plane crash
5. Vliegongeluk eis rugbyman
6. Former SA Rugby media man dies
7. Hewittu2019s tragic end
8. Chris Hewitt dies in plane crash
9. CAA to visit Hewitt plane crash site

Images:

Lanseria Airport, September 24, 2007, 01:38 PM