Accident SZD-51-1 Junior D-2802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46124

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-51-1 Junior
Owner/operator:SportFliegerClub Greifswald e.V.
Registration: D-2802
MSN: B-1844
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stráu017Ené, Trutnov district, Královéhradecký region -   Czech Republic
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:LKVR
Destination airport:LKVR
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Young German female pilot (19) was flying above Krkonou0161e Mountain range. During an emergency landing attempt hit the polish-built glider some trees near tourist pension. Glider got stuck on the tree but after about 30 minutes it fell down itself. On the score of that fall, have the only member of crew broken her arm and was taken to the hospital in Hradec Králové.

Conclusions
The accident was probably caused by using a wrong flying technique when landing on the ground, which lead to hitting the treetop ahead of the place chosen for landing. The pilot underestimated conditions of flying a glider in the mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.uzpln.cz/zazpr08/z362.pdf