Mid-air collision Incident MiG-29 925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46139

Date:Saturday 24 July 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 925
MSN: 2960725887
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two Russian Air Force MiG-29 Fulcrum planes (526 and 925 ) collided in mid-air during a display flight at International Air Tattoo Fairford. Both pilots ejected.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/mig-29.htm
forums.airforce.ru
https://www.worcesternews.co.uk/news/23506205.day-two-mig-29-fighter-planes-crash-raf-fairford-riat/

Media: