Accident ASPECT 160 Microlight ZS-WVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46157

Date:Monday 13 March 2006
Time:18:05
Type:ASPECT 160 Microlight
Owner/operator:C. van der Walt
Registration: ZS-WVK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Private Aerodrome on Weltevreden Farm at Hartswater, Northern Cape -   South Africa
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private Aerodrome on Weltevreden Farm at Hartswater District
Destination airport:Private Aerodrome on Weltevreden Farm at Hartswater District
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The student pilot, accompanied by a passenger, took off on a private flight from a private runway on a farm in the Hartswater District. After the aircraft became airborne, the aircraft was flown low over the maize field with the left-hand wing slightly lower than the right-hand side when the aircraft collided with the overhead irrigation system. According to available information, the engine sounded normal prior to impact with the irrigation system.

The pilot and passenger were fatally injured during the impact sequence. The accident occurred during daylight conditions

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. 2 die in microlight crash
2. Two killed as microlight crashes
2. http://www.caa.co.za/Pages/Default.aspx [accident ref 8083]