Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III OE-FEE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46165

Date:Sunday 2 November 2008
Time:16:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Steirische Motorflugunion
Registration: OE-FEE
MSN: 34-8133066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zwaring-Pöls -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS)
Destination airport:Graz-Thalerhof Airport (GRZ/LOWG)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach to Graz Airport (LOWG) according to instrument flight rules.
During the approach, the aircraft crashed into a wooded area west of the approach baseline of runway 35C. The aircraft was destroyed on impact and the three persons on board were killed.
The accident was probably caused by a deviation from the intended flight path as a result of a spiral dive during flight in instrument weather conditions.
Contributing factors to the accident were probably spatial disorientation after entering clouds at night, an aircraft trimmed in elevator, limited flight experience in instrument flight in instrument weather conditions at night and on the accident pattern, inadequate proficiency in conducting approaches and missed approaches on the accident pattern in instrument weather conditions at night, as well as a misjudgement of proficiency in this regard. It cannot be excluded that the deviation from the intended flight path was facilitated by an impaired condition of the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://steiermark.orf.at/stories/319250/
http://www.kurier.at/nachrichten/253774.php

Images:

Photo taken by Vaclav Kudela at Ostrava on 17.10.2008