Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG ZS-JMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46172

Date:Friday 19 April 2002
Time:07:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:S.G. Warburg CC
Registration: ZS-JMW
MSN: 177RG0759
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Doornpoort, adjacent to Wonderboom Airport, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FAWB (Wonderboom)
Destination airport:FATZ (Tzaneen)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 19 April 2002 at 07:22 the pilot, who was accompanied by two passengers for a flight from Wonderboom to Tzaneen, requested taxi clearance. The ATC advised the pilot to taxi to the holding point of Runway 29, which he acknowledged and read back correctly. Wonderboom aerodrome is licenced in terms of Part 172.01.2 to provide air traffic services. The pilot taxied the aircraft to the threshold of Runway 11 instead of Runway 29 and advised the ATC that he was
ready for departure. The ATC advised the pilot that he was cleared for take-off from Runway 29 which the pilot acknowledged. The pilot commenced take-off from Runway 11. Shortly thereafter, the ATC instructed another aircraft which was on final approach for Runway 29, to turn out to the right due to conflicting traffic that had taken off from the wrong runway. Immediately following that transmission, the pilot of ZS-JMW advised the ATC that he was turning out to the right for oncoming traffic, as he had taken off from Runway 11. The Tower advised the oncoming traffic that was on final approach for a touch-and-go landing to execute a go-around procedure and the accident aircraft to u201Cvacate leftu201D and to report on final approach for Runway 29 for a full stop landing and report to the tower. The accident aircraft then made a sharp turn to the left in excess of 45 degrees bank angle, levelled off again, and continued in an easterly direction at a very low height above the ground. Shortly there after, the aircraft collided with the boundary wall of a house and a lapa in Doornpoort. A post-impact fire erupted and consumed almost the entire aircraft and the lapa. All three occupants were fatally injured on impact and during the post-impact fire.

Probable Cause:
The pilot taxied from the parking bay to the threshold of Runway 11 instead of Runway 29. The ATC failed to observe the aircraft taxiing to the wrong runway from which the pilot then took off. Realising his mistake, the pilot attempted to avoid oncoming traffic by turning sharply, which manoeuvres probably increased the stall speed of the aircraft resulting in a failure to maintain flying speed and a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. SACAA Accident Report
2. 3 killed as plane crashes, burns in Pretoria