Incident Avro 504K Replica ZK-EHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46180

Date:Sunday 2 November 2008
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K Replica
Owner/operator:The Vintage Aviator Ltd
Registration: ZK-EHB
MSN: 0014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Masterton Aerodrome, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:NZMS
Destination airport:NZMS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On takeoff at approx 100ft AGL and turning right to parallel RWY24, the
aircraft experienced total loss of engine power and impacted a stand of willow
trees, getting lodged 6m above the ground. The pilot climbed down and is uninjured.
Vintage Aviator spokesman Gene DeMarco said the plane had been disassembled in the tree and carefully removed. "She needs a little repair but we'll get her going again."

Sources:

stuff.co.nz
NZCAA

Images:

Omaka 2008