Incident Mitsubishi F-2B 43-8126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46187

Date:Wednesday 31 October 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi F-2B
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 43-8126
MSN: 3026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nagoya -   Japan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nagoya
Destination airport:Nagoya
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff during a check flight after maintenance by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries. Both crew, from MHI, escaped by jumping to the ground from the aircraft. Flight control sensors were cross-wired. It is the first major accident involving the F-2 fighter since its deployment in 2000.

Sources:

Scramble 343
https://web.archive.org/web/20190107222958/https://www.japantimes.co.jp/news/2007/11/01/national/asdf-f-2-crashes-on-takeoff-pilots-hurt/