Accident Stemme S10-V G-OJTA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46197

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2006
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10-V
Owner/operator:OJT Associates
Registration: G-OJTA
MSN: 14-018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Prospect, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NZOA
Destination airport:NZOA
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had been competing in the South Island Regional Gliding Championships. During a reversal turn, away from a ridge, the right wing of the glider struck terrain. The glider was destroyed, and both occupants were killed in the accident. A CAA field investigation concluded that the glider would have been susceptible to significant drift during the turn and that there was a likelihood of turbulence and downdraughts in the area at the time.
Mt Prospect is located east of Lake Hawea.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_incidents/Accidents_Reports/G-OJTA_Fatal_15_Nov_06.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=OJTA

Media: