Incident Panavia Tornado IDS(T) 43+11,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46198

Date:Tuesday 17 October 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Panavia Tornado IDS(T)
Owner/operator:JBG 33 Luftwaffe
Registration: 43+11
MSN: GT011/4011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Büchel AB (ETSB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Büchel AB (ETSB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collision with runway lights during landing. Crew did not eject and left aircraft via crash rescue service's escape ladders.

Sources:

Scramble 330
http://web.archive.org/web/20150923234910/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Tornado_Germany.htm