Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca ZK-FMW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46212

Date:Wednesday 2 February 2005
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Christian Aviation
Registration: ZK-FMW
MSN: 34-8070181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Tauhara, Taupo -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Kerikeri
Destination airport:Taupo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On Wednesday 2 February 2005, ZK-FMW, a Piper PA34-200T Seneca, was on an air transport charter flight from Ardmore to Taupo with a pilot and 2 passengers on board. During the instrument approach to Taupo Aerodrome the aircraft deviated left of the published final approach track and at 1154 struck Mount Tauhara, 8 km from the aerodrome. The 3 occupants were killed on impact and the aircraft was destroyed. No obvious cause for the accident could be determined. Autopsy reports showed the pilot had consumed cannabis, probably between 12 and 24 hours before the accident. While cannabis can adversely affect a person's ability to operate an aircraft, its effects can vary greatly in individuals, so this could not be conclusively identified as a cause of this accident.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20050207X00147&key=1