Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46273

Date:Monday 3 September 2001
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HIV
MSN: 95-0435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Inglewood, Taranaki -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was taking off with a load of spray, this being the first flight on the particular property. Several other properties had already been treated that day. The pilot said that the rotor rpm did not decay and that he had maximum available manifold pressure, yet the helicopter did not accelerate or climb as expected. Approaching a fence, the pilot decided to jettison the load, as the surface before the fence was too rough for a safe landing. After crossing the fence, clipping a post as it did so, the helicopter sank onto the ground and collided with a pile of spoil excavated from a nearby drain. In his initial notification of the accident, the pilot reported a "following wind". A post-accident examination by an aircraft maintenance engineer did not disclose any pre-accident defect with the helicopter.

Sources:

NZ-REGISTER

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 March 1977 ZK-HIV Lakeland Aviation Ltd 0 Birch Hill Forest, Hawke's Bay sub