Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0226,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46276

Date:Thursday 26 July 2001
Time:14:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:181st FWg /113rd FSqn Indiana ANG USAF
Registration: 86-0226
MSN: 5C-332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles east of Parkersburg, Richland County, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Terre Haute ANGB, Hulman Field (HUF/KHUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 26 July 2001: Crashed two miles east of Parkersburg, Richland County, Illinois at approximate co-ordinates: 38°35′25″N 88°3′21″W.

The pilot, Major Patrick Wade, ejected safely at 14:36 hours Central Daylight Time at 6,600 feet AGL. Cause of the crash was that the no. 4 bearing in the engine seized. This led to the No.7 compressor fan blade shearing, causing catastrophic engine failure

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 268)
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2009/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2001/F-16C_ParkersburgIL_26Jul01.pdf
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218164837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_00s.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parkersburg,_Illinois
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/113th_Intelligence_Squadron_(United_States)#Air_Combat_Command
8. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf

Media:

F-16 86-0226 when with the 52nd TFW, visiting RAF Upper Heyford UK on June 3 1988 General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon (401), USA - Air Force AN0999632