Accident General Dynamics F-16B 78-0100,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46279

Date:Tuesday 17 July 2001
Time:06:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B
Owner/operator:416th TSqn /412th TWg USAF
Registration: 78-0100
MSN: 62-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Echo Range, 30 mile E of China Lake NAWS, Kern County, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, California (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off July 17 2001. The pilot, Major Aaron George and Lockheed photographer Judson Brohmer were killed. Incident occurred at 06:46 hours Pacific Daylight Time on the China Lake Echo Range, about 30 miles east of China Lake Naval Air Warfare Station, Kern County, California

The F-16 was flying a photo/safety chase position on a 2nd F-16 on a test mission to demonstrate reliability improvements on a MALD (Miniature Air Launch Decoy). Following the launch of the MALD, the MALD's engine failed. The MALD descended at a 20 degree angle until 8,996 feet where a drogue shoot deployed followed by a recovery parachute at 7,000 feet. It drifted into mountainous terrain.

F-16 78-0100 was collecting video coverage of the MALD's launch, recovery, and landing. In order to maintain optimum position for video taping the MALD, the pilot had to execute barrel roll manoeuvres to avoid passing the MALD.

As the MALD's drogue shoot deployed, the mishap pilot executed a 3rd barrel roll manoeuvre, to maintain position which placed him at a steep, inverted, high speed dive that he was unable to recover. The crash was caused by channelized attention on the MALD and loss of altitude awareness.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 267)
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article129.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2001/F-16B_ChinaLake_17Jul01.pdf

Media:

184th Tactical Fighter Group - General Dynamics F-16B Block 5 Fighting Falcon 78-0100. Aircraft crashed 30 mi E of China Lake Naval Air Warfare Center during photo/chase sortie from Edwards AFB Jul 17, 2001 with the 416th TS. 184th Tactical Fighter Group - General Dynamics F-16B Block 5 Fighting Falcon 78-0100