Incident General Dynamics F-16DJ-50 Fighting Falcon 90-0837,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46288

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2001
Time:16:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16DJ-50 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:14th FSqn /35th FWg USAF
Registration: 90-0837
MSN: CD-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean, Ripsaw Range, 12 miles NW of Misawa, Aomori Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM)
Destination airport:Misawa AB, Aomori Prefecture (MSJ/RJSM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On April 3 2001 F-16DJ 90-0837 went down over the Pacific Ocean near the Ripsaw Ranges, 12 miles north west of Misawa, Aomori Prefecture, Japan. Pilot, First Lieutenant Mark Hadley, ejected and was rescued by a Japanese military HH-60 helicopter after 35 minutes of being in the water.

Cause of the crash was FOD (Foreign Object Damage) to the engine. This caused a blade from the third stage compressor to come loose, which punctured the engine's compressor section. Pilot, as a result, was unable to re-light the engine. The aircraft was from the 14th FS but the pilot belonged to the 13th FS.

In May 2001, 80% of the wreckage was recovered, including the engine. However, a US Navy diver, Seaman Matthew Draughon, was killed on May 5th, 2001 during the recovery of debris.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl (Scramble 264)
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
3. http://download.high-g.net/files/AIB_Reports/90-0837.pdf
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3209/
5. http://usaf.aib.law.af.mil/ExecSum2001/F-16DJ_Misawa-AB_3Apr01.pdf