Accident Pitts S-2A ZK-PTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46300

Date:Friday 15 December 2000
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Biplane Adventures
Registration: ZK-PTO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wanaka, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed just south of the airfield while carrying out an aerobatic joyride flight. The aircraft was seen to do a stall turn that turned into a spin from which it did not recover. The pilot was a highly experienced aerobatic pilot. There was no evidence to indicate that there was any failure of the airframe or engine. It has not been possible, from the evidence presented, to determine a definite or likely cause for this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NZ Herald - Two die in stunt-plane crash near airfield