Mid-air collision Accident Kawasaki T-4 46-5727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46317

Date:Tuesday 4 July 2000
Time:10:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic T4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kawasaki T-4
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 46-5727
MSN: 1127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Onagawacho, Miyagi -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Matsushima AB (09:36)
Destination airport:Matsushima AB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 46-5720/N°5 from Blue Imbulse at Taka bij Oshika volcano on training flight. Pilot Major Mikio Abe (solo) and Major Miki Ichishima/Capt Tomohiro Umekawa.
Cause: Pilot error. During return to base descended through cloud for landing they missinentified the terrain and flew into the mountain.

Sources:

Scramble 256
AFM September 2000, p77/October 2000, p75/JAN 2005, p76